Shopping cart is empty
 
WE SHIP WORLDWIDE
Seven Tenths Login Your Cart (0 items)
 
 
Seven Tenths

Privacy Statement

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully as this sets out how and why we collect personal information. By providing us with personal information you consent to the processing and transferring of personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Seven Tenths Ltd registered in Great Britain with company number 2993571 and its registered office at Lowin House, Truro TR1 2NA. If you wish to contact us regarding the Privacy Statement, please do so via the contact page.

1 - General provisions

Seven Tenths Ltd and its subsidiaries (“the Seven Tenths Group”) respect the personal privacy of all users of seventenths.com (“the Website”) and all it's customers. We therefore take all of our obligations for processing personal information very seriously. Any member of the Seven Tenths Group may use and share, within the Seven Tenths Group, the information you provide and other information it holds about you for the purposes set out below.

This Privacy Statement applies to any use of the Website and to any communications you have with the Seven Tenths Group.

2 - Supply of personal information

To process your order we will ask you for personal information at the time you register as a customer (which you are required to provide before you place your first order). We may also collect personal information for competitions for which entries are accepted online. We may also ask you for your personal information when you request information from us, submit any comments to us, subscribe to our mailing lists, or if you report a problem with the Website.

We may collect and process some or all of the following information about you:

Your name, gender and date of birth;
Contact telephone numbers, including mobile;
E-mail and postal addresses;
Details of past purchases;
Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website;
Details of your visit to the Website and any transactions you carry out on the Website.

3 - Our use of your personal information – order placement, competition entry, contacting us and Website browsing

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes of processing your order, entering a competition, providing you with information on products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes) or as stated in this Privacy Statement and or at the point of collection of the data.

By ordering through the Website you are required to register for online ordering and to accept the Terms and Conditions of Purchase. Please read the Terms and Conditions of Purchase carefully. You expressly consent to the Seven Tenths Group:

Processing data relating to your credit/debit card and order details to enable the fulfilment of your order;
Processing your personal information for the purposes of informing you about new products and services available from or related to the Seven Tenths Group;
Processing your personal information to enhance the services and goods provided by the Seven Tenths Group;
Processing your personal data to conduct research about your shopping habits and product preferences;
Transferring personal data to offices located in the United Kingdom for the purposes of processing by the Seven Tenths Group;
Using cookies and traffic data as per Clause 4 below.

If you do not register as a customer but wish to email us through the Website, you will be providing us with personal information about yourself, including your email address, name and contact details. You may also be required to supply personal information through the Website for entering a competition. We will only use such information for the purposes of providing a reply, reviewing any feedback or improving the Website. Such processing may include the purposes set out in Clause 5 (of this Privacy Statement) and transferring the personal information to our offices in the UK.

If you are simply browsing the Website we will not collect any personal information which will identify you however, we will collect information using cookies and/or traffic data which uses IP addresses or other numeric identifiers which analyse navigation and use of the Website.

Personal information collected will be retained by the Seven Tenths Group for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide products and services (including after sales service) to you.

4 - Cookies and traffic data

The Website uses cookies in a number of ways to facilitate it's functions and operations and enhance your experience in using the Website. Our use of cookies and the types of cookies the Website uses are available in our Cookie Notice.

5 - Disclosure to third parties

We will not pass your personal information to anyone outside of the Seven Tenths Group, without your prior consent, except the following:

Third party service providers for the purpose of fulfilling your order;
Any agents or subcontractors that process data on our behalf;
In the event that the Seven Tenths Group sells or buys any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer or seller;
Where we are otherwise legally required to do so (for example to the Inland Revenue, Benefits Agency, any court of competent jurisdiction or any law enforcement agency with statutory authority).

6 - Updating, accessing or removing personal information held by us

You can amend your personal details either by signing in to your account (if you are a registered online customer) or by sending a request via our contact page.

You are entitled at law to ask us whether we hold any of your personal information and, if so, to request a copy of it. If you wish to exercise your data subject access rights, please contact us in writing at our registered office address (above) with sufficient information to verify your identity and the personal information you require. We reserve the right to charge £10 for complying with a subject access rights and shall provide such information within 40 days of your request.

7 - Marketing Material & Opt-out

We may use your personal information to contact you in relation to products and services offered by and/or related to the Seven Tenths Group. You can opt out of receiving marketing material from the Seven Tenths Group by removing your consent at any time either by signing in to your account or by notifying us via our contact page. If you have opted in to receive our email marketing material, you will always be provided with an opportunity to opt out on each such communication from us.

8 - Disclaimer

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. In the event that there is an interception of your personal information or unauthorised access or use of our database, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information.

We have no control over the contents of third party sites or resources which are linked to the Website and we accept no responsibility or liability for them or the privacy practices they use or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of such websites or resources.

9 - Updating our Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion and, in such event, we will post a message on the Website showing the date it was updated. By continuing to use the Website after we post notification of any such updates, you accept and agree to the Privacy Statement as modified.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on: 10 November 2015.

If you have any questions, concerns or comments about this Privacy Statement and the way we process personal information please contact us via our contact page.

Most major credit cards accepted Join our facebook group Scubazoo Underwater Film & Photography Bite-Back Shark & Marine Conservation