Shopping cart is empty
 
WE SHIP WORLDWIDE
Seven Tenths Login Your Cart (0 items)
 
 
Seven Tenths

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all our customers and visitors to our website and maintain policies intended to ensure that your personal information is handled safely and responsibly. We have posted this Privacy Policy to let you know what kind of information we collect, how it is used, and with whom it may be shared.

When we talk about “your information” in this Privacy Policy , we are talking about the personal information you submit (such as your name, address and contact details) when you register for an account, place an order, fill in a form, and about the information automatically stored in the form of "cookies" (read on for more information about cookies).

When we talk about "we" and "us", we mean our company, Seven Tenths Ltd. We are a British registered company, founded in 1994 and based in the UK.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, Seven Tenths Ltd is the data controller for this website, registration no 2993571 with it's registered office at Lowin House, Tregolls Road, Cornwall TR1 2NA, UK.

The information we collect

When you choose to register an account or place an order for our products via the website, we collect and store the personal information you submit, such as your name, address, email and telephone contact details. We also collect this kind of information when you voluntarily subscribe to our mailing lists, participate in competitions, promotions and customer surveys, or when you provide feedback or enquire about our products and services.

If you're a registered customer we also store the details of your past orders and purchases, for both yours and our reference. You can view this information for yourself by logging into your account.

Other small amounts of information are automatically collected using cookies (more info further down). Cookies will generally contain an anonymous unique identifier and information about which pages you visit and the data necessary to keep track of any items you've placed in your shopping cart.

How we use your information

We use your information to process and fulfill your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about any Seven Tenths products, services and promotions we think may be of interest to you, or which you have specifically asked us to tell you about (such as when products are introduced or restocked). We also use your information to personalise your repeat visits to the website.

In processing your order and payment, we may screen certain information such as your name, email, postal address and IP address for any indications of potential fraud. In fulfilling your order, it's necessary that we disclose your delivery details to our shipping and courier service providers (For example, Royal Mail will need to know where to deliver your order!).

We do not and will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

When you pay for a purchase, we do not see, collect or store your credit card number in any form (see below).

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information and use a variety of recognised security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts any information you input when you register for an ccount or submit an order.

Your payments are processed securely by our payment gateway providers, Worldpay or PayPal (whichever you choose in the checkout process). We do not see, collect, or store credit card numbers in any form, when you make a payment these details are submitted securely to, and processed by Worldpay or PayPal.

Marketing - We'd like to keep you updated

We'd like to send you updates about our products and services, but will only do so if you've consented to receive marketing communications from us. If you subscribe to our mailing list, you have the option and a right at any time to opt out and stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes, simply let us know via our contact page, or by changing the preferences within your account, or by following the unsubscribe link in our email newsletters.

Our website uses cookies

A cookie is a small element of data that the Website can send to your browser, which is then automatically stored on the computer or device you're using to view the website. Cookies contain information that's used to keep track of how the website is used and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Cookies can also help personalise your visit. Without cookies, certain parts of the website wouldn't work, such as the shopping cart and checkout. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

We link to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. The privacy policy you're reading (thank you) only applies to this website and we are not responsible for other sites, so if you follow a link to another website, you should make sure to read that website's own privacy policy.

We use online advertising

We may use third party companies to display our advertisements on other websites. These companies may use cookies and similar technology to report information about your visits to our Website (such as the pages you visit) in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and to deliver ads that are more relevant and tailored to you, both on and off our Website.

To learn more about this or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit the Digital Advertising Alliance website or the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website.

We collect information to understand and improve our website

In general, you can visit our website without registering or submitting any personal information or otherwise indicating who you are. However, we collect and/or maintain the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to the website and other related information, such as how many visits it receives each day, which pages are most popular, the countries in which visitors are located and the average time spent on the Website. We may use third party providers (such as Google Analytics) to help us gather and analyse this information, which helps us to understand, evaluate and improve the Website. This is commonly known as "website analytics".

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us via our contact page. We may need to request information from you to help us confirm your identity. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to anyone who has no right to receive it.

You will not have to pay a fee when making a request to receive your information (or to exercise any of your rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if a request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Or, we may deny the request in these circumstances.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.

Corrections to your information

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, so please ask us to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate, by contacting us via our contact page. If you have registered as a customer you can also amend some of your information, such as your addresses and notification preferences, from within your account when you're logged in.

You can request that we erase your information

In certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. Please make make your request via our contact page and we will either erase or anonymise all your personal data connected to your account. However, please be aware that in certain cases regulatory or legal obligations may prevent us from completely deleting your personal data. For example, we are required for tax purposes to keep every invoice and receipt we issue for six years. We'll do our best to fully carry out your request, but if for any reason it's not possible, we will notify you of the reasons at the time.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. We encourage you to review our privacy policy whenever you use our services to stay informed about our information practices and what you can do to help protect your security. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or comments about this Privacy Policy and the way we process personal information please email us via our contact page

 

Most major credit cards accepted Join our facebook group Scubazoo Underwater Film & Photography Bite-Back Shark & Marine Conservation